2 0 1 7 b o o k s

j a n u a r y

  1. The Dinner / Herman Koch
  2. A Doubter's Almanac / Ethan Canin
  3. All the Birds in the Sky / Charlie Anders
  4. The Bargaining / Carly Anne West
  5. I'll Give You the Sun / Jandy Nelson
  6. Nimona / Noelle Stevenson
  7. Predator's Gold / Philip Reeve
  8. Paper Girls [vol 1] / Brian K. Vaughan
  9. How to Talk to Girls at Parties / Neil Gaiman
  10. Undermajordomo Minor / Patrick deWitt
  11. The Promise of Stardust / Priscille Sibley
  12. The Things They Carried / Tim O'Brien
  13. The Invisible Library / Genevieve Cogman
  14. A Year Between Friends / Maria Alexandra Vettese and Stephanie Congdon Barnes
  15. The Masked City / Genevieve Cogman
  16. The Wild Robot / Peter Brown
  17. Infernal Devices / Philip Reeve

f e b r u a r y

  1. Shaken / Tim Tebow
  2. Brand New Human Being / Emily Jeanne Miller
  3. The Sky Is Everywhere / Jandy Nelson [*]
  4. Version Control / Dexter Palmer
  5. A Darkling Plain / Philip Reeve
  6. Crooked Heart / Lissa Evans
  7. Doctorow: Collected Stories / E. L. Doctorow
  8. The Bear and the Nightingale / Katherine Arden
  9. You're Never Weird on the Internet (almost) / Felicia Day
  10. Sam the Cat and Other Stories / Matthew Klam
  11. Paper Girls [vol 2] / Brian K. Vaughan
  12. Different Class / Joanne Harris
  13. Tony and Susan / Austin McGiffert Wright
  14. The Princess Diarist / Carrie Fisher

m a r c h

  1. The Watch That Ends the Night / Hugh MacLennan
  2. Idaho / Emily Ruskovich
  3. The Circle / Dave Eggers
  4. In the Great Green Room / Amy Gary
  5. Aerie / Maria Dahvana Headley
  6. Classic German Baking / Luisa Weiss
  7. The Girl Before / J P Delaney
  8. The Everyday Catholic's Guide to The Liturgy of the Hours / Daria Sockey

a p r i l

  1. Stories of your Life and Others / Ted Chiang
  2. History of Wolves / Emily Fridlund
  3. The Most Dangerous Place on Earth / Lindsey Lee Johnson
  4. Pip Bartlett's Guide To Unicorn Training / Maggie Stiefvater and Jackson Pearce
  5. Moonglow / Michael Chabon
  6. The Burning Page / Genevieve Cogman
  7. Scrappy Little Nobody / Anna Kendrick
  8. Fear the Drowning Deep / Sarah Glenn Marsh

m a y

  1. A Sudden Country / Karen Fisher
  2. Norse Mythology / Neil Gaiman
  3. Strange the Dreamer / Laini Taylor
  4. Wylding Hall / Elizabeth Hand
  5. Waking Gods / Sylvain Neuvel
  6. King's Cage / Victoria Aveyard
  7. The Rain in Portugal / Billy Collins
  8. Hard-boiled Wonderland and the End of the World / Haruki Murakami
  9. Tulip Fever / Deborah Moggach
  10. The Awakening of Miss Prim / Natalia Sanmartin Fenollera
  11. The Forgotten Girls / Sara Blaedel
  12. Burntown / Jennifer McMahon
  13. The Coldest City / Antony Johnston
  14. Timekeeper / Tara Sim
  15. Shattered Sky / Erin Hunter
  16. Cinnamon / Neil Gaiman

j u n e

  1. The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley / Hannah Tinti
  2. Flora / Gail Godwin

j u l y

a u g u s t

s e p t e m b e r

o c t o b e r

n o v e m b e r

d e c e m b e r

[*] = re-read